Additional Information

Additional Information

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
www.qt-store.com

Pure Myrrh oil 3cc - non alcoholic

$25.00

Pure Myrrh oil 3cc - non alcoholic

$25.00
Weight:
0.00 Grams
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Quantity:
Share

Product Description

The price is inclusive of shipping, item will be shipped in 3ml glass bottle

It has a super warm, rich, spicy balsamic aroma...origin Yemen

Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which belongs to the Commiphora plant genus.

Like frankincense, myrrh comes from the Burseraceae plant family. Native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen, the tree grows up to five meters high, and can be identified by its light bark, knotted branches and small white flowers.  The word "myrrh" comes from "murr," which means "bitter" in Arabic, probably referring to the resin's bitter taste.

Myrrh was very popular among ancient cultures. The Chinese valued it as a medicine, while Egyptians used it for embalming their pharaohs as well as for their sun-worshipping rituals. In fact, myrrh was mentioned in Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest Egyptian medical texts, dating back to 1550 BC. Even the Greek soldiers made use of this resin, bringing it with them to battle to stop their wounds from bleeding.

To extract myrrh, the bark of the tree is cut, and a yellow sap comes out. This sap dries into reddish-brown, walnut-sized lumps, with a unique sweet and smoky aroma, that are then used to make myrrh oil. Myrrh oil has a brownish color, and a rich, smoky and balsamic aroma.

Uses of Myrrh Oil

Both myrrh resin and myrrh oil have a long history of medicinal use, valued for their wound-healing properties. Egyptians used myrrh to treat hay fever and heal herpes.

Myrrh oil has also been used as incense and a holy oil in religious rituals and ceremonies for over 5,000 years.

Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil's renowned uses, as it slows down the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin. This is why it's commonly added to many skin care products today.

Myrrh oil is also used for:

  • Adding fragrance for perfumes
  • Embalming
  • Flavoring food products

Myrrh oil is also a valuable aromatherapy oil that can be used for massages, mixed in bathwater, or simply applied on the skin. You can also:

  • Use it as a mouthwash to help eliminate dental infections.
  • Put it in a cold compress to helps relieve sores and wounds.
  • Add it to creams and lotions to help relieve skin infections, such as athlete's foot, ringworm, weeping eczema, bedsores, boils, carbuncles, and acne.
  • And many others

 

Find Similar Products by Category