Additional Information

Additional Information

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
www.qt-store.com

Pure Damascus Rose 3cc

$45.00

Pure Damascus Rose 3cc

$45.00
Weight:
0.00 Grams
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Quantity:
Share

Product Description

This price is inclusive of shiping (registered mail) to anywhere in the world. This is 3cc / grams of Damascus Rose oil.

It is this Syrian variety of the rose that many historians believe to be is the mother of virtually all the roses in the West. It was brought back to Europe from Damascus, Syria by the returning Crusaders and through the centuries many other types were developed from this species. For centuries, the Damascus rose has been considered almost world-wide as a symbol of beauty and love.  The most perfect of all flowers’ and ‘an emblem of perfection and faithfulness’ is how some Damascus rose enthusiasts describe this historic highly-scented flower.  The frequency of its flowering and its perfume makes this magnificently fragrant rose a queen among the flowers.

Due to the labor-intensive production process and the low content of oil in the rose blooms, rose oil commands a very high price. Harvesting of flowers is done by hand in the morning before sunrise and material is distilled the same day. In the process of distillation, large stills, traditionally of copper, are filled with roses and water. The still is fired for 60-105 minutes. The vaporized water and rose oil exit the still and enter a condensing apparatus and are then collected in a flask. This distillation yields a very concentrated oil, direct oil and high quality pure oil. The known benefist of Pure Rose oil include aid in meditation, Brightens the heart, romantic; relieves tension, sadness, grief, jealousy, anger and resentment. It has a Relaxing, intoxicating, warming, great aphrodisiac and it reaches the heart and soul like no other oil can, releasing fear, distrust, and pessimism and bringing us into a state of inspiration, self-confidence, and loving warmth. 

It also reaches our emotional center, allowing us to open ourselves to others. In this way, it is an aphrodisiac oil because it allows the body to relax and creates a euphoric feeling.

You can use this oil on its own (direct application to the skin) or you can create luxurious bath oils and body lotions. Add a few drops to a diffuser for a relaxing, feminine aroma climate, or 3 drops to bath salts and a warm bath for a pleasant retreat. Is very suitable for use in skincare cosmetics and perfumes. (Source: Wikipedia.com)

The price is inclusive of a 9 to 15 days delivery of standard air mail to anywhere in the world. We are wholeseller for Ambergriss, Aloeswood, Santolum Album/Sandal wood, deer musks, frankinscene from Oman, non alcoholic perfumes and pure Yemeni's Honey. We provide wholesale price for bigger quantities. 

Find Similar Products by Category