This price is inclusive of shipping to anywhere in the world. This is a high quality Hougari Superior Frankincense oil from Oman and it is known as Hougari. The fragrance is fabulous. The oil is sent in a 12cc glass bottle. This is just for information and not abt our oil.
Frankincense or olibanum is an obtained from trees of the genus , particularly Boswellia sacra ( B. carteri, B. thurifera). It is used in incense, perfumes, protection, ritual fumigations, divination & exorcism.
Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree through slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin.
Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity in the resin, even within the same species. These trees are also considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that the trees sometimes grow directly out of solid stone, which the tree attaches to by means of a sucker-like appendage. The deep roots and its sucker like appendage prevent the tree from being torn away from the stone during the violent storms that frequent this region; the tears from these hardy survivors are considered superior due to their more fragrant aroma. The aroma from these tears are more valuable for their presumed healing abilities and are also said to have superior qualities for religious ritual. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic , and content.
High quality resin can be visually discerned through its level of opacity. frankincense is said to be the best in the world.
Frankincense is tapped from the very scraggly but hardy Boswellia tree by slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resins to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are numerous species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.
Frankincense trees are also considered unusual for their ability to grow in environments so unforgiving that they sometimes grow directly out of solid rock. The means of initial attachment to the stone is not known but is accomplished by a bulbous disk-like swelling of the trunk. This disk-like growth at the base of the tree prevents it from being torn away from the rock during the violent storms that frequent the region they grow in. This feature is slight or absent in trees grown in rocky soil or gravel. The tears from these hardy survivors are considered superior due to their more fragrant aroma.
Flowers and branches of the tree, the species from which most frankincense is derived.
The trees start producing resin when they are about 8 to 10 years old. Tapping is done 2 to 3 times a year with the final taps producing the best tears due to their higher aromatic , and content. Generally speaking, the more opaque resins are the best quality. frankincense (from Boswellia sacra) is said to be the best in the world, although fine resin is also produced more extensively in and along the northern coast of , from which the draws its supplies.
Recent studies have indicated that frankincense tree populations are declining due to . Heavily tapped trees have been found to produce seeds that germinate at only 16% while seeds of trees that had not been tapped germinate at more than 80%.
Indirect burning of frankincense on a hot coal
Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula and in North Africa for more than 5000 years. A mural depicting sacks of frankincense traded from the adorns the walls of the temple of Queen , who died in 1458 BCE.
Although it is better known as "frankincense" to westerners, the resin is also known as olibanum, which is derived from the al-lub?n (roughly translated: "that which results from milking"), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree. Some have also postulated that the name comes from the term for " of " since Lebanon was the place where the resin was sold and traded with Europeans.
The historian was familiar with Frankincense and knew it was harvested from trees in southern Arabia. He reports, however, that the gum was dangerous to harvest because of venomous snakes that lived in the trees. He goes on to describe the method used by the Arabians to get around this problem, that being the burning of the gum of the tree whose smoke would drive the snakes away. The is also mentioned by and by in his .
Frankincense comes in many grades, and its quality is based on colour, purity, aroma, and age. Silver and Hojari are generally considered the highest grades of frankincense. The Omanis themselves generally consider Silver to be a better grade than Hojari, though most Western connoisseurs think that it should be the other way round. This may be due to climatic conditions with the Hojari smelling best in the relatively cold, damp climate of Europe and North America, whereas Silver may well be more suited to the hot dry conditions of Arabia.
Local market information in Oman suggests that the term Hojari encompasses a broad range of high-end frankincense including Silver. Resin value is determined not only by fragrance but also by color and clump size, with lighter color and larger clumps being more highly prized. The most valuable Hojari frankincense locally available in Oman is even more expensive than Somalia's Maydi frankincense derived from B. frereana.
Frankincense was lavishly used in rites.
The ground the charred resin into a powder called Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. The aroma of frankincense is said to represent life and the Judaic, Christian, and Islamic faiths have often used frankincense mixed with oils to anoint newborn infants and individuals considered to be moving into a new phase in their spiritual lives.
The growth of depressed the market for frankincense during the 4th century AD. made the routes across the or "Empty Quarter" of more difficult. Additionally, increased raiding by the nomadic in the Near East caused the frankincense trade to dry up after about 300 AD.
Frankincense resin is edible and often used in various traditional medicines in Asia for digestion and healthy skin. Edible frankincense must be pure for internal consumption, meaning it should be translucent, with no black or brown impurities. It is often light yellow with a (very) slight greenish tint. It is often chewed like gum, but it is stickier because it is a resin.
In Indian frankincense, commonly referred to as "dhoop," has been used for hundreds of years for treating , healing wounds, strengthening female hormone system,and purifying the atmosphere from undesirable germs. The use of frankincense in Ayurveda is called "dhoopan". In Indian culture, it is suggested that burning frankincense everyday in house brings good health.
Burning frankincense repels and thus helps protect people and animals from mosquito-borne illnesses,
Olibanum is characterized by a balsamic-spicy, slightly lemon, and typical fragrance of incense, with a slightly conifer-like undertone. It is used in the perfume as well as cosmetics and pharmaceuticals industries.
For centuries, Frankincense has been known to ward off or to get rid of black magic / jinn / evil spirits from homes or a place. The Arabs will continuously burn frankincense starting from Tuesday and have a cycle of every 2 to 3 days that will fragrance the house and also chase away bad spirits. (black magic / jinn / evil ) Sometimes this bad spirits may disturb the serenity of the house. Continuous burning of the frankincense will also prevents black magic / jinn / evil from entering the house.
Take note that our oil may differs with batches...